Home LEADProductsManufacturingNewsContactRapidAIMPrivacy

Privacy Statement


At FMC Corporation, we are committed to respecting data privacy. We are also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). This privacy notice (“Notice”) explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

 

FMC”, “we”, “us”, and “our” means FMC Australasia Pty LTD (ACN 095 326 891) of Building B’ Level 2, 12 Julius

Avenue, North Ryde, New South Wales, 2113.

 

This Notice includes the following:

Personal Information We Collect, Hold and Use

Why We Collect, Hold, and Use Your Personal Information
How We Collect Your Personal Information

Storing and Holding Personal Information

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

Use of Personal Information for Marketing

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

Links to Other Websites

Complaints

Contact FMC

Changes to this Notice

 

Personal Information We Collect, Hold and Use

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

 

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you register for more information about our products, call us, or otherwise visit our website. The information we collect from

you may include your identity and contact details, your location, your occupation, your history of purchases,

and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

 

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser and Website Analytics

FMC may also collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. Some information may automatically be sent to us by your web browser in order to customize your website experience for your device and reflect your preferences. This information may include:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited;
  • technical data, which may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the identity of your internet service provider, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type and version, language, and operating system;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the pages you visit within the website

 

Cookie Generated Information

FMC may use cookies and other tracking technologies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your

computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

Why We Collect, Hold and Use Your Personal Information

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  • provide you with information and updates about our products and services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  • identify and tell you about other products or services we think may be of interest to

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

 

Storing and Holding Your Personal Information

We store most information we receive about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you may be recorded in paper files that we store securely. We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

These processes and systems include:

  • the use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;
  • requiring employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure; and
  • requiring employees to complete training about information

 

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may transfer or disclose your personal information as follows:

 

  • Within We may share your Personal Information with our related companies, including FMC Corporation.
  • Our Service We may disclose personal information to external companies or organizations, that perform services on our behalf, such as website support service providers.

Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law,

legal process, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose Personal Information to cooperate with a government investigation; to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce or apply our online terms of use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety or use by others.

  • Business Transactions and If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.
  • We may share your Personal Information with other third parties where you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances, or where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

FMC is a global organization with its corporate headquarters in the United States. As part of the services offered to you through this website, and during our ordinary business operations, we may disclose your personal information to one or more recipients which are located outside Australia. Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States. Our servers, databases, and service providers may be located in the United States.

 

Use of Personal Information for Marketing

We will use your personal information to offer you products and / or services that we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

 

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

 

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

 

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

 

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

 

Links to Other Websites

For your convenience, this website may contain certain hyperlinks to other FMC websites as well as to websites of external parties. By visiting a linked website, you acknowledge that FMC is providing these links to you only as a convenience and you agree that we are not responsible for the content of such websites, except where we are also the owner and operator of the linked website. We can make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyperlinked pages and sites that are not owned by FMC. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy notice, statement or notice for each site you visit.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

 

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

 

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

 

Contact FMC

Please address any questions, comments, requests or concerns regarding our data processing practices to us at DataPrivacy@fmc.com.

 

Changes to this Notice

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our Notice will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current Notice from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.

 

Last updated on July 17, 2022


To the topTo the top

Alphabetical index  |  Sitemap  |  Disclaimer  |  Sales terms and conditions  |  Useful links